Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for February 2018 › Special Event

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
28

Residency with percussionist Michael Udow

Schubertiade: “Year by Year” with Martha Fischer & Bill Lutes

Carillon Concert

29

Residency with percussionist Michael Udow

Faculty Concert: David Scholl, double bass

30

Residency with percussionist Michael Udow

31

Residency with percussionist Michael Udow

Student Recital: Mae Leigh Patchin, violin

1

Residency with percussionist Michael Udow

DMA Recital: Kyle Johnson, piano

2

Residency with percussionist Michael Udow

6th Annual Wisconsin Summit

3

Residency with percussionist Michael Udow

6th Annual Wisconsin Summit

DMA Recital: Yanzelmalee Rivera, voice

Pro Arte Quartet

4

Pro Arte Quartet: Sunday Afternoon Live at the Chazen

DMA Recital: Blakeley Menghini, viola

5

Spring 2018 Music Education Auditions

Guest Artist: Spencer Martin, viola

6
7

Spring 2018 Music Education Auditions

Faculty Recital: Daniel Grabois, horn

8
9

Master class with George Pope, flute

10

Graduate Auditions

11

Flute Day with George Pope and Timothy Hagen

Guest artists: Anna Hersey, soprano & Alan Johnson, piano

Carillon Concert

Guest Recital: Blaise Magniere, violin

12

Doctoral Recital: Thomas Macaluso, trombone

13
14
15

Contemporary Chamber Ensemble

Black Music Ensemble

16

Master Class: Alban Gerhardt, cello

Music Colloquium with Prof. Teryl Dobbs- Out of the Shadows—Rediscovering Jewish Music and Theatre

$2 Broom/SoundWaves at WID

Guest Artist: Marina Lomazov, piano

17
18

Concert Band

19

DMA Lecture-Recital: Nathan Froebe, composition

20

Western Percussion Ensemble – Works Composed by Students

21

Wind Ensemble, featuring “Profanation” by Leonard Bernstein

22

UW-Madison Symphony Orchestra

Wisconsin Brass Quintet at Nicolet LIVE!

23

University Opera — Puccini’s La Bohème

24

Master’s Recital: Matthew Chan, violin

University Opera — Puccini’s La Bohème

Wisconsin Brass Quintet: Works by Piazzolla, Bartok and more

25

Undergraduate Audition Day

University Opera — Puccini’s La Bohème

Pro Arte Quartet: Ladysmith, WI

Carillon Concert

26
27

Guest artists: Cristina Ballatori & Jonathan Dotson, flute and guitar

Maria Pomianowska & Seth Parker Woods – Eastern European String Music

28

TMJ presentation with therapist Lisa Dussault

Faculty Duo Recital: Mark Hetzler, trombone, & Martha Fischer, piano

1

Wingra Wind Quintet at Oakwood Village West

Contemporary Jazz & Jazz Standards Ensembles

2

“Rush Hour” Recital–Mimmi Fulmer Studio

Faculty Recital: Parry Karp, cello and Eli Kalman, piano

3

Undergraduate Audition Day

DMA Lecture-Recital: Nathan Froebe, composer

+ Export Events